Mills CNC Limited is committed to ensuring that company and personal information is protected. Our Privacy Policy applies to the information we collect about employees, businesses that use our services, or other individuals who interact with us (for example, information collected via our website or social media).

The Privacy Policy specifies the identity of the Data Controller that controls and manages the personal data collected and processed, specifies what is the personal information collects, the data processing purposes and conditions, the extent of personal data communication to third parties, the data security measures adopted in order to protect and safeguard data and the ways in which you may verify the processing of data relating to you and enforce you rights as recognised under the Privacy Law in the UK as defined by the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) for all residents and citizens of the EU.

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. All references to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ within this Privacy Policy are to ‘Mills CNC Limited’ and all mention of ‘website’ are references to our website (www.millscnc.co.uk).

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • Why do we process your data?
  • How long do we store your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 What data do we collect?

Mills CNC collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Your IP address, browser type, geographical location and operating system when you use the website
  • Your email so that we don’t contact you again if you have opted-out.
  • Your behaviour and preferences revealed by your internet use from partners such as Google, Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin. This data is collected via cookies.

When you place an order over email as a customer or supplier, we process:

  • Your order details and your contact name, the company name, postal address, telephone number and delivery details;
  • Details pertaining to the order itself;
  • Your financial details will be transferred to our payment service provider.

When you call us, we will collect the following personal data about you:

  • Your name, email, phone, your enquiry and content of your communication and the technical details of the communication itself, such as with whom you corresponded at our end, and the date and time of your call.

 How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Mills CNC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • Over the phone or in email correspondence
  • Through our Telemarketing provider

Mills CNC may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Websites you may be a member of, including but not limited to
    • Industry magazines
    • MTDCNC
    • Associations and membership organisations
    • Industry events you attend

 Why do we process your data?

We need your name, contact details and the technical details of the communication itself, such as with whom you corresponded at our end, and the date and time via our website in order to answer your enquiry.

We need your IP address, browser type, geographical location and operating system for security reasons.

If you are not a customer, we will send you marketing information and newsletters when you consent for us to do so. You have the right to unsubscribe to marketing at any time. If you do choose to unsubscribe, we will keep your name and email address on a suppression list so that we don’t email you again by accident.

If you are a customer, we will send you marketing information on similar items.

We will transfer your financial details to our payment service provider in order for you to pay for your items.

We will use your personal data for statistical analysis to improve our websites, and to develop new products and services.

When Mills CNC processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

Our legal basis for processing

By law, we need a legal basis for processing the personal data of a client. We will process your data using the legal basis of consent, contract and legitimate interests.

Consent:

Consent is given where we ask you for permission to use your information in a specific way and you agree to this.  Where we use your information for a purpose based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for this purpose at any time. For example, you consent to receive our newsletter.

We will process the following personal data with your consent, which you can withdraw at any time:

  • the name and email when you consent to receive our newsletter and other communications.

Contract:

We will process your personal data because we have a contract with you and we cannot fulfil our part of the contract without using your data. For example, we need your name to deliver your order.

We process the following data because we have a contract with you:

  • Your order, your contact name, the company name, postal address, telephone number and a delivery address;
  • Your email to send you information about your order;
  • Details pertaining to the order itself; and
  • Your financial details will be transferred to our payment service provider.

Legitimate interests:

We have a basis to use your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for us to do so and in our “legitimate interests” (provided that what the information is used for is fair and does not unduly impact your rights).

For example, we have a legitimate interest to keep your personal data on our systems in order to keep it secure, process it and to provide you with a service. We also have a legitimate interest to send you marketing material when you are a customer or potential customer.

We only rely on legitimate interests where we have considered any potential impact on you, whether or not our processing is excessive and that our processing does not override your rights.

You have the right to object to our processing your personal data because of our legitimate interests. Please contact us if you have any concerns.

We process the following data because we have a legitimate interest:

  • Your IP address, browser type, geographical location and operating system;
  • Your name and email in a suppression list so that we don’t contact you again if you have opted-out;
  • Your name and email to send you marketing material on similar items, if you are a customer of ours or a potential customer;
  • Your behaviour and preferences revealed by your internet use from partners such as Google, Facebook;
  • With our third party service providers.

You can object to us processing your personal data using legitimate interest. Please contact us if you have any concerns.

How long do we hold your data?

We hold your data:

  • For enquires – for 5 + 1 years.
  • For marketing – until you object, unsubscribe or withdraw consent. We will keep your name and email address on a suppression list so that we don’t email you again by accident.
  • For the required statutory and regulatory retention periods

Who do we share your data with?

  • Our software and cloud service providers
  • Our Third Party service providers
  • Payment service providers

How do we store your data?

Mills CNC securely stores your data within the EU except in the following circumstances:

Mills CNC currently utilise email campaigns for Marketing and communications purposes, the provider of this service is Campaign Monitor – who are also the sub processor of the personal information of those we contact who have a legitimate interest in our products, services, or communications.

Campaign Monitor uses Amazon Web Services (AWS) as the provider of their server and data storage, who process information in the United States, which is not a member state of the EU and thus is not subject to the same stringent securities but does require a similar level of security in order to be a processor of data from within the EU.

See more information on how AWS is compliant with EU GDPR here.

Marketing

Mills CNC would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

Our partner companies are all subsidiaries of the Mills CNC Group, and include:

  • Mills CNC
  • Mills CNC Training Academy
  • Mills CNC Automation
  • Mills CNC Finance

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Mills CNC from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Mills CNC Group.

What are your data protection rights?

Mills CNC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Mills CNC for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Mills CNC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Mills CNC to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Mills CNC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Mills CNC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Mills CNC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Mills CNC transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the below:

Email us: datarequest@millscnc.co.uk

Call us at: 01926 736736

Or write to us: ℅ Steve Archer (Data Protection Officer), Mills CNC Limited, The Mills CNC Technology Campus, Tachbrook Link, Tachbrook Park Drive, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV34 6SN

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Mills CNC uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Google AdWords my utilise cookies in a way that shows our display advertising to you on websites that take part in the Google Display Network

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Mills CNC uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Mills CNC uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Mills CNC sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • Tracking – We use a data tool that allows us to understand your behaviour whilst using our website. This cookie tracks your IP address and your customer journey in order for us to get a better understanding of how different businesses use our website. The tool can also show us your business name, but does not provide any personal information – only the business name, website, and contact number (provided they are part of the public domain). This information is provided by the ISP (Internet Service Provider) via your IP. It will only provide business information if you are using the internet provided on your business network within the business premises.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 Privacy policies of other websites

The Mills CNC website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 Changes to our privacy policy

Mills CNC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on June 17th 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Mills CNC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us: datarequest@millscnc.co.uk

Call us at: 01926 736736

Or write to us: ℅ Steve Archer (Data Protection Officer), Mills CNC Limited, The Mills CNC Technology Campus, Tachbrook Link, Tachbrook Park Drive, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV34 6SN

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Mills CNC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.

All of Mills CNC’s Corporate Policies can be viewed here.

Like what you see?

If you would like more information on our Doosan machine tools or our best-in-class service and support simply complete and submit the enquiry form below and we’ll get right back to you.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Add me to the Mills email circulation list

Check-out the latest monthly updates from Mills CNC by signing up to receive our emails.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.